* Deliveries available in Singapore only.
* Deliveries available in Singapore only.
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how Zagro Asia Limited and its affiliates (collectively, "Zagro", "we", "us", or "our”) manages your data and personal information in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data, however it may not address all possible data processing scenarios,

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to Zagro, its related corporations and affiliates as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to our authorized service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to us nor does it affect any rights which we may have at law in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data. We may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our websites. Please check regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

For avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy forms a part of the Site’s Terms of Service. In the event of any conflict, inconsistency or conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service, the Privacy Policy shall prevail. All defined terms contained in the Terms of Service shall apply to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise specifically stated.

  1. Personal information we collect

 

When you visit the Site, use our Service or interacts with us, we may collect and obtain certain information from you through direct collection from you, your device, web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

 

  • The data collected directly from you may include, but is not limited to: -

 

  • your contact information, including your name, billing and/or delivery address, birthdate and email address and, optionally, your telephone number. Which we may contact you if we have questions or information for you regarding your order or the service that we are providing or will provide to you;
  • other information required to be able to process your order or to provide you with the service, such as information concerning the products you have ordered or the service we are providing to you, the billing and/or delivery address, banking and/or credit card details;
  • if you have created an online profile or account, the preferences and interests stored in such profile or account (please see below for further information concerning the profiles); and
  • if you have contacted customer service, the details of this contact and the contact history.

 

  • The data collected through technological means may include, but is not limited to: -

 

  • Cookies” A number of places on our website make use of cookies. These are essentially small text files that are stored on your computer's hard drive or your user device by your web browser. We can use cookies to identify the owner of a user account and to store articles in a shopping basket during the purchasing process. In other words, cookies help to make our website more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. The cookies usually used by us are so-called "session cookies", which are automatically deleted at the end of the visit to the relevant website. By default, web browsers enable the use of cookies but this function can also be disabled. However, this will result in some services not being available. It is also possible to manually delete cookies after their use via the web browser.For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

  • Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 

 

  • Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” involve graphics that are not apparent to the user. Tracking links and/or similar technologies consist of a few lines of programming code and can be embedded in our website or our (mobile) applications. In conjunction with cookies, these are primarily used for statistical analysis purposes. This technology can also be used for tracking traffic patterns on websites, as well as finding out if an e-mail has been received and opened and to see if there has been any response.
  • “Click-stream data” A visit to one of our websites results in data that is transmitted from your browser to our server being automatically collected and stored by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data can include, in particular, the following:

 

  1. the visitor's IP address
  2. the date and time of the visit
  • the referral URL (the site from which the visitor has come)
  1. the pages visited on our website
  2. information about the browser used (browser type and version, operating

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”. 


For the avoidance of doubt, when mention about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are including both about Device Information and Order Information. 

  1. How do we use your personal information?

 

    • We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: 

 

  1. Communicate with you; 
  2. Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and 
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. 

 

  • We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). 

 

  • If you have contacted us with any complaints, feedback, comments, suggestions, we will use and disclose your personal data (including your contact history) to respond to you and provide you with the best service possible. If you are the complainant and you do not want us to disclose your identity to the party you are complaining about, you must let us know immediately. However, it may not always be possible to handle your complaint on the basis of anonymity.

 

  • When using your personal data to contact you for the above purposes, we may contact you via regular mail, fax, e-mail, SMS, telephone or any other electronic means.

 

  • If we need to use your personal data for any other purposes, we will notify you and obtain your consent beforehand. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal data for these other purposes.

 

  1. Sharing your personal Information

 

  • We will only disclose your personal data to third parties where you have provided us consent, and in the situations expressly set out in in this Policy. If you have consented to receiving marketing information from us, our strategic partners and business associates, we will be disclosing your personal data to them.

 

  • We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

 

 

 

  • will also disclose your personal data to third parties in order to comply with legal obligations or industry requirements. This includes disclosures to legal, regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities. 

 

  • You fully understand and consent that we may transfer your personal data to any location outside of Singapore for the purposes set out in this paragraph 3. When transferring your personal data outside of Singapore we will protect your personal data to a standard comparable to the protection accorded to your personal data under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 by ensuring that the recipient is either in a jurisdiction which has comparable data protection laws, or is contractually bound to protect your personal data.

 

  1. Behavioral advertising

 

  • As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at

http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work

 

  • You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 

 

  1. Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 
  2. Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 
  • Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads 
  1. by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/. 

 

  1. Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. 

 

  1. Data retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. 

 

  1. Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. 

 

  1. Security

We endeavor to take precautions to ensure that the information you have provided is protected against unauthorized or unintended use, access or disclosure. However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorized or unintended use, access or disclosure that is beyond our control.

 

  1. Disclaimer

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN ANY EVENT FOR ANY SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND OR FOR ANY LOSS OF REPUTATION OR GOODWILL, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), EQUITY, STRICT LIABILITY, STATUTE OR OTHERWISE, SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF UNAUTHORISED OR UNINTENDED USE, ACCESS OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

 

  1. Governing Law

This Policy is governed by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Singapore in any dispute relating to this Policy

 

  1. Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at corona@zagro.com or by mail using the details provided below: 

 

 

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] 

Zagro Asia Limited, Zagro Global Hub, 5 Woodlands Terrace, Singapore 738430, Singapore